Reporter&Farmer

Sports

Webster advances runners to state

 

 

Prior to the Region 1A event in Webster May 17, Webster qualified Abby Richie in pole vault, Jhett Prins in the high jump and long jump, Coby Reetz pole vault, Austin Moen long and triple jump events, Emily Breske in the high jump as well as the boy’s medley relay team. Those who took the top two spots in the region or receive a state qualifing standard also advance to state in Spearfish. Joining their teammates will be Richie in the 200, Annie Witt in pole vault, Brianna Mount in the 800M, Rana Hegg in both the 1600M and 3200M, Webster’s girls 1600 sprint medley team, Moen in the 200M, Jacob Hernandez and Drew Reetz in the 800M, the boys 4x800 relay team and Coby Reetz in the pole vault.

Girls results

Breanna Wegleitner ran the 100M prelims in 14.27.

Abby Richie took second in the 200M at 27.82 and Maysen Grewe was 11th at 30.43.

Erin Case ran the 400M in 1:14.19 for ninth and Olivia Dorsett was 11th at 1:16.95.

Brianna Mount took second in the 800M at 2:37.2, Kendra Johnson was eighth at 3:13.79 while Kaelyn Somsen was 10th at 3:28.67.

Rana Hegg captured second in both the 1600M and 3200M at 5:49.11 and 12:54.4. Rylee Huwe was 10th in the 1600M at 6:43.98 and Addy Kuecker 12th at 7:01.2.

Brooke Vogl ran the preliminay 100M hurdles in 19.52 for seventh and in the finals was eighth at 19.62. Kennedy Steiner in the prelims ran the hurdles in 20.91 for ninth and Maddie Premus 10th at 20.03.

McKenzie Gruby ran the 300M hurdles in 57.67 for seventh place.

The 4x200 team of Averie Johnson, Grewe, Emily and Abby Richie ran to fifth at 1:56.11.

The 4x400 squad of Ellie and Breanna Mount, Emily Richie and Annie Witt ran a 4:34.05 for fourth.

The sprint medley team of Averie Johnson, Abby and Emily Richie and Witt took second at 4:42.22 while the 4x800 relay team of Huwe, Kuecker, Case and Dorsett placed fifth at 12:22.06.

Emily Breske was first in the high jump at 4’8”, Premus 4’3” for seventh and Ellie Mount 4’1” for 11th.

Abby Richie took the top podium spot in the pole vault with a height of 9’3” and Annie Witt third at 8’3”. Erin Case cleared 6’6” for seventh.

Steiner was sixth at 14’2.75” in the long jump, Premus 12’8.25” for 14th and Vogl 16th at 11’10.5”.

In the triple jump Steiner had a distance of 30’3” for fifth, Breske  at 28’.25” for ninth, Ellie Mount 10th at 27’11”.

Cara Shoemaker tossed the shot 31’2.25” for sixth, Samantha Wagner seventh at 29’11” and Gabby Snell 13th at 26’2.5”.

In the discus Janessa Storley had a throw of 87’10” for sixth, Snell ninth at 84’10” and Wagner 11th at 76’5”.

Boys results

Austin Moen was second in the 200M at 23.37.

Tyler Bornsen ran the 400M in 1:05.17 for 12th.

In the 800M the Cats placed three on the podium with Jacob Hernandez first at 2:04.29, Drew Reetz seond at 2:13.17 and Brian Mork fourth 2:18.,04.

Max Kuecker was third in the 1600M at 5:00.18 and Tayne Dunse 12th at 5:48.94.

Bornsen ran the 3200M in 13:40.86.

The Bearcats 4x800 of Kuecker, Drew Reetz, Jack Carlson and Hernandez won the event in 8:53.37.

The 4x400 relay team of Matthew Block, Kuecker, Austin Moen and Hernandez placed third at 3:48.97.

The 1600 sprint medley of Jaydon Keller, Carlson, Ethan Ninke and Jared Schlotte placed fifth at 4:21.75.

Coby Reetz took second in the pole vault at 11’3”.

Block cleared 17’9.5” in the long jump for seventh and Keller fourth in the triple at 37’1”.

Ninke took seventh in the shot with a throw of 38’1.5” and threw the disc 82’11” for 14th.

Home page

Reporter & Farmer Important Links

Since 2001 Dewangen, Germany, and Webster, SD have been friendship cities, sharing cultures, students, and friendship. Come check it out!

This site has all the contact information for all the newspapers in South Dakota for easy reference

Subscription to Reporter & Farmer

Advertise in Reporter & Farmer

Like us on Facebook